ROFCON 2020

Schedule of Events

All times Central Daylight Time (CDT)

Subject to change.

official ROFCON 2020 Program Book

official ROFCON 2020 Program Book

All you need to do to attend a Scheduled Panel is click on the Track you want to see. This will take you to a page with the Panel embedded in a viewer. Everything should also be available on YouTube after the scheduled airtime. This means that you can go back and review all content after the scheduled time. If you have issues with the viewer, you should try hitting shift while refreshing the page.

TRACK 1 SCHEDULE

Thursday, October 8

6:00 PM CDT — OPENING CEREMONIES
6:30 PM CDT — TOM SMITH CONCERT
7:30 PM CDT — VIRTUAL MEET AND GREET

Friday, October 9

12:00 PM CDT — Foreign Adventures—Boyes (M), Flint, Cooper, Barber, Hunt
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Artists and Musicians After the Ring of Fire—Carrico, Crawford (M), Waters, Cooper
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — “Dr. Gribbleflotz—Flint (M), Offord, Boatright
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — Writing for the Grantville Gazette—Boyes (M), Hasseler, Huston, Carrico, Wild
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT — Artwork in the Ring of Fire Series—Flint (M), Givens, Vance
7:00 PM
7:30 PM CDT — TOM SMITH CONCERT
8:30 PM CDT — INTERACTION BETWEEN GUESTS AND LIVE AUDIENCE

Saturday, October 10

12:00 PM CDT — Naval Aspects of the 1632 Universe—Flint (M), Weber, Gannon
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Women in the New Timeline—Nye (M), DeMarce, Silk, Keener, Morris
2:30 PM
3:00 PM CDT — New World Slavery in the Ring of Fire Series—Flint, Gannon, Waters, Hunt, Hasseler (M)
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — Religion in the 1632 Universe—Boyes (M), DeMarce, Barber, Silk, Cooper, Hasseler
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT — The Amazing Stone Family—Flint (M), Lackey, DeMarce, Dennis
7:00 PM CDT —
7:30 PM CDT — What’s Happening in North America—Flint, Hunt, Lockwood, Deakins, Hasseler
8:30 PM CDT —
9:00 PM CDT — INTERACTION BETWEEN GUESTS AND LIVE AUDIENCE

Sunday, October 11

12:00 PM CDT — What’s Happening with Ring of Fire Press?—Flint (M), Boyes, Ward, Huff
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — The 1632 Series Cover Illustrations—Tom Kidd
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — The Other Fiction of Eric Flint—Flint (M), Weisskopf
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — INTERACTION BETWEEN GUESTS AND LIVE AUDIENCE
5:30 PM CDT — CLOSING CEREMONIES
6:00 PM CDT — Snerking the Plots—Flint (M), Gannon, Waters, Nye

TRACK 2 SCHEDULE

Thursday, October 8

6:00 PM CDT —
6:30 PM CDT —
7:30 PM CDT —

Friday, October 9

12:00 PM CDT — Romance in alternate history: Compton (M), Keener, Huston, Wild
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Originality in SF and Fantasy: Spoor (M), Queen, Jordan, Barsoukov, Dyan-Shapiro ORGANIZER: BJORN
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — Using Mythology in Stories: Vandenberg (M), Butler, Mackie, Harmon, Jordan [ORGANIZER: ALEXI]
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — ArcManor Press: Shahid Mahmud and Lezli Robyn, Flint (M)
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT — Where is Publishing Going?: Vandenberg (M), Weisskopf, Mahmud, Anderson, Flint
7:00 PM CDT —
7:30 PM CDT —
8:30 PM CDT —

Saturday, October 10

12:00 PM CDT — Writing animal characters: Ward (M), Brin, Lackey, Litherland, Nye
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Pandemics, Then, Now and to Come: Disease in Fiction: Flint (M), Brin, DeMarce, Holland, Wild
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — Society Under Stress: Why War is a Great Setting for Stories: Fawcett (M): Gries, Sands, Stirling, Compton
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — Alternate History in Movies and TV: Flint (M), Snodgrass, Barkley, Semmel, Stirling
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT — Working in the Caineverse: Flint (M), Gannon, Barber, Kennedy
7:00 PM CDT —
7:30 PM CDT — The Gordian Division Series: David Weber and Jacob Holo
8:30 PM CDT —
9:00 PM CDT —

Sunday, October 11

12:00 PM CDT — The Colony High Series: Flint (M), Brin, Ruskin, Boyes
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Fun and Frolic in Films and TV: Barkley (M), Gerrold, Semmel, Snodgrass
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — The Demon Rift Series: Flint, Huff, Goodlett
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT —
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT —

TRACK 3 SCHEDULE

Thursday, October 8

Friday, October 9

Saturday, October 10

12:00 PM CDT — Marketing: The Seven Deadly Sins: Vandenberg (M), Boyes, Ward
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Marketing: Teaching authors how to promote their work. Vandenberg (M), Silver, Ruskin, Broaddus, Cori
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — Writing Characters You Don’t Like: Flint (M), Rambo, Freer, Maberry, Kress, Edwards
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — Working with Editors: Boyes (M), Minz, Lerner, Ruocchio, Snodgrass
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT — Steve Jackson, Bill Fawcett (M)
7:00 PM CDT —
7:30 PM CDT — Gaming and Storytelling: Fawcett (M), Litherland, Harmon, Jackson, Heinz
8:30 PM CDT —
9:00 PM CDT —

Sunday, October 11

12:00 PM CDT — The Challenge of Writing Non-Traditional Fantasy: Butler (M), Spoor, Broaddus, Dodge, Edwards
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — The Challenge of Writing Historical Fiction/Alternate History: Flint (M), Holland, Drake, Sands, Silver
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — The Challenge of Writing Hard SF: Kress (M), Lerner, Spoor, Boatright
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT —
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT —

TRACK 4 SCHEDULE

Thursday, October 8

Friday, October 9

12:00 PM CDT — Ryk and Kathleen Spoor
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Christopher Ruocchio
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — Maurice Broaddus
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — Edward M. Lerner
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT — Jody Lynn Nye, Fawcett (M)
7:00 PM CDT —
7:30 PM CDT —
8:30 PM CDT —

Saturday, October 10

12:00 PM CDT — Steven Barnes
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Cecelia Holland
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — Jonathan Maberry
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT — S.M. Stirling
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT — Cat Rambo
7:00 PM CDT —
7:30 PM CDT — DJ Butler
8:30 PM CDT —
9:00 PM CDT —

Sunday, October 11

12:00 PM CDT — David Gerrold
1:00 PM CDT —
1:30 PM CDT — Nancy Kress
2:30 PM CDT —
3:00 PM CDT — Melinda Snodgrass
4:00 PM CDT —
4:30 PM CDT —
5:30 PM CDT —
6:00 PM CDT —

DAY

TIME


CDT

TRACK 1:

Ring of Fire series

TRACK 2:

General Topics

TRACK 3:

Writing and Gaming

TRACK 4:

Guest Authors

Thurdsday,
October 8

6:00 PM CDTOPENING CEREMONIES
6:30 PM CDTTOM SMITH CONCERT
7:30 PM CDTVIRTUAL MEET AND GREET

Friday,
October 9

12:00 PM CDTForeign adventures: Boyes (M), Flint, Cooper, Barber, HuntRomance in alternate history: Compton (M), Keener, Huston, WildRyk and Kathleen Spoor
1:00 PM CDT
1:30 PM CDTArtists and Musicians after the Ring of Fire: Carrico, Crawford (M), Waters, CooperOriginality in SF and Fantasy: Spoor (M), Queen, Jordan, Barsoukov, Dyan-ShapiroChristopher Ruocchio
2:30 PM CDT
3:00 PM CDTDr. Gribbleflotz: Flint (M), Offord, BoatrightUsing Mythology in Stories: Vandenberg (M), Butler, Mackie, Harmon, JordanMaurice Broaddus
4:00 PM CDT
4:30 PM CDTWriting for the Grantville Gazette: Boyes (M), Hasseler, Huston, Carrico, WildArcManor Press: Shahid Mahmud and Lezli Robyn, Flint (M)Edward M. Lerner
5:30 PM CDT
6:00 PM CDTArtwork in the Ring of Fire series: Flint (M), Givens, VanceWhere is Publishing Going?: Vandenberg (M), Weisskopf, Mahmud, Anderson, FlintGaming and Storytelling: Fawcett (M), Litherland, Harmon, Jackson, Heinz Jody Lynn Nye, Fawcett (M)
7:00 PM CDT
7:30 PM CDTTOM SMITH CONCERT
8:30 PM CDTVIRTUAL MEET AND GREET

Saturday,
October 10

12:00 PM CDTNaval Aspects of the 1632 Universe: Flint (M), Weber, GannonWriting animal characters: Ward (M), Brin, Lackey, Litherland, Nye Marketing: The Seven Deadly Sins: Vandenberg (M), Boyes, WardSteven Barnes
1:00 PM CDT
1:30 PM CDTWomen in the New Timeline: Nye (M), DeMarce, Silk, Keener, Morris Pandemics, Then, Now and to Come: Disease in Fiction: Flint (M), Brin, DeMarce, Holland, Wild Marketing: Teaching authors how to promote their work. Vandenberg (M), Silver, Ruskin, Broaddus, CoriCecelia Holland
2:30 PM CDT
3:00 PM CDTNew World Slavery in the Ring of Fire Series: Hasseler (M), Flint, Gannon, Waters, HuntSociety Under Stress: Why War is a Great Setting for Stories: Fawcett (M): Gries, Sands, Stirling, ComptonWriting Characters You Don't Like: Flint (M), Rambo, Freer, Maberry, Kress, EdwardsJonathan Maberry
4:00 PM CDT
4:30 PM CDTReligion in the 1632 Universe: Boyes (M), DeMarce, Barber, Silk, Cooper, HasselerAlternate History in Movies and TV: Flint (M), Snodgrass, Barkley, Semmel, Stirling Working with Editors: Boyes (M), Minz, Lerner, Ruocchio, Snodgrass S.M. Stirling
5:30 PM CDT
6:00 PM CDTThe Amazing Stone Family: Flint (M), Lackey, DeMarce, DennisWorking in the Caineverse: Flint (M), Gannon, Barber, KennedyThe Other Fiction of Eric Flint: Flint, WeisskopfCat Rambo
7:00 PM CDT
7:30 PM CDTWhat's Happening in North America: Flint, Hunt, Lockwood, Deakins, HasselerThe Gordian Division Series: David Weber and Jacob HoloDJ Butler
8:30 PM CDT
9:00 PM CDTVIRTUAL MEET AND GREET

Sunday,
October 11

12:00 PM CDTWhat's happening with Ring of Fire Press? Flint, Boyes, Ward, HuffThe Colony High Series: Flint (M), Brin, Ruskin, Boyes The Challenge of Writing Non-Traditional Fantasy: Butler (M), Spoor, Broaddus, Dodge, Edwards David Gerrold
1:00 PM CDT
1:30 PM CDTThe 1632 Series Cover Illustrations: Tom Kidd, Flint (M)Fun and Frolic in Films and TV: Barkley (M), Gerrold, Semmel, SnodgrassThe Challenge of Writing Historical Fiction/Alternate History: Flint (M), Holland, Drake, Sands, SilverNancy Kress
2:30 PM CDT
3:00 PM CDTThe Demon Rift Series: Flint, Huff, GoodlettThe Challenge of Writing Hard SF: Kress (M), Lerner, Spoor, Boatright Melinda Snodgrass
4:00 PM CDT
4:30 PM CDTCLOSING CEREMONIES
5:00 PM CDTVIRTUAL MEET AND GREET
6:00 PM CDTSnerking the plots: Flint (M), Gannon, Waters, Nye